navigation
Previous Plant Next Plant

xxxHome
x
xAbsinth wormwood
x
xAlligatorweed
x
xAmerican Lotus
x
xAmerican Pondweed
x
xAmpelopsis
x
xAustralian Pine
x
xBaccharis
x
xBamboo
x
xBanana Passionflower
x
xBarnyard Grass
x
xBermuda Grass
x
xBirdsfoot Deervetch
x
xBlack Locust
x
xBlack Mustard
x
xBlue Lettuce
x
xBrazilian Elodea
x
xBrazilian Peppertree
x
xBufflegrass
x
xBull Thistle
x
xBulrush
x
xBurdock
x
xButtonbush
x
xCanada Thistle
x
xCattails
x
xCheatgrass
x
xCherry Silverberry
x
xChinaberry
x
xChineese Lespedeza
x
xChinese Bush Clover
x
xChinese Privete
x
xChinese Tallow Tree
x
xClimbing Hempweed
x
xCogon Grass
x
xCommon Buckthorn
x
xCommon Cocklebur
x
xCommon Reed
x
xCommon Sowthistle
x
xCoontail
x
xCottonwood
x
xCrownvetch
x
xCurlyleaf Pondweed
x
xDalmation Toadflax
x
xDiffuse Knapweed
x
xDuckweed
x
xDyer's Woad
x
xElephant Ears
x
xElodea
x
xEnglish Ivy
x
xEurasian Watermilfoil
x
xEuropean Stickseed
x
xField Bindweed
x
xField Mustard
x
xField Sowthistle
x
xFloating Heart
x
xFloating Primrose
x
xFlowering Rush
x
xFragrant Water-Lilly
x
xGallant Solder
x
xGarlic Mustard
x
xxGiant Foxtail
x
xGiant Reed
x
xGiant Salvinia
x
xGlossy Buckthorn
x
xGorse
x
xHalogeton
x
xHempnettle
x
xHimalayan Raspberry
x
xHoary Cress
x
xHorsenettle
x
xHorseweed
x
xHoundstongue
x
xHydrilla
x
xIvy Gourd
x
xJapanese Barberry
x
xJapanese knotweed
x
xJohnson Grass
x
xJointed Goatgrass
x
xKlamath Weed
x
xxKochia
x
xKoster's Curse
x
xKudzu
x
xLeafy Spurge
x
xLimnophila
x
xLongspine Sandbur
x
xMalaleuca
x
xMedusahead
x
xMiconia
x
xMimosa
x
xMiramar Weed
x
xMultiflora Rose
x
xMusk Thistle
x
xNepalese Brown Top
x
xNorway Maple
x
xOld World Climbing Fern
x
xOrange Hawkweed
x
xOxeye Daisy
x
xPale Yellow Iris
x
xPaper Mulberry
x
xPara Grass
x
xParrotfeather
x
xPerenial Pepperweed
x
xPeriwinkle
x
xPlumeless Thistle
x
xPoison Hemlock
x
xPorcelainberry
x
xPrincess Tree
x
xPuncturevine
x
xPurple Loosestrife
x
xPurple Starthistle
x
xPupletop Vervain
x
xQuackgrass
x
xQueen Anne's Lace
x
xRedroot Pigweed
x
xReed Canarygrass
x
xRice Cut-Grass
x
xRiviere Golden Bamboo
x
xRussian knapweed
x
xRussian Thistle
x
xSalvinia minima
x
xScotch Broom
x
xScotch Thistle
x
xSkeleton Weed
x
xSlender Naiad
x
xSmartwed
x
xSmooth Brome
x
xSouthern Naiad
x
xSpatter-Dock
x
xSpiny Naiad
x
xSpotted Knapweed
x
xStrawberry Guava
x
xSulfur cinquefoil
x
xSunflower
x
xSwallowworts
x
xTamarisk/Salt Cedar
x
xTansy Ragwort
x
xTeasel
x
xTexas Blueweed
x
xTorpedo Grass
x
xTree of Heaven
x
xTropical Soda Apple
x
xTumble Pigweed
x
xUruguayan Primrose
x
xVariable-Leaf Milfoil
x
xWater Buttercup
x
xWater Chestnut
x
xWater Moss
x
xWater Paspalum
x
xWater Shield
x
xWater Hyacinth
x
xWater Lettuce
x
xWater Willow
x
xWestern Water Hemlock
x
xWhite Sweetclover
x
xWhitetop
x
xWild Mustard
x
xWild Parsnip
x
xWillows
x
xYellow Nutsedge
x
xYellow Starthistle
x
xYellow Toadflax


Redroot Pigweed - Amaranthus retroflexus
Family: Amaranthaceae

play video

Other names: Rough Pigweed, Redroot Amaranth

Description

This Pigweed is an annual herb that germinates from seeds each year. This happens whenever soil conditions are right and thus can be found in flower for a large part of the year. The stalk of this species is large - up to 6 feet. The infloresence is often quite dense. The leaves are also quite large and can be over 3 inches in lenght. The roots, while probably averaging only a meter in depth can reach nearly 2.5 meters in depth.

Other pigweeds include : tumble pigweed, kochia

Interesting facts

This plant is toxic when consumed in large quanities. It has been listed as a noxious weed partly because of the ill-effects it can have on the cattle whom ingest it fresh or in their hay.


VIDEO


Links to more information

  • Everything you wanted to know about A. retroflexus- This government site is not pretty and it takes a while to find what you want, but in the end is a wealth of good information on this species. This site is an article summarizing several studies on the plant. You won't find this valuable information on many other sites on the web.


Website, video, and graphics by Rob Nelson
For more information on this plant or management please contact US Army Corp of Engineers

Was this handy? Share this page with friends.

New Biology Video Podcast The Wild Classroom Biology Concepts Biodiversity Home